The portion regarding elections also makes it so that a sitting municipal legislative body cannot pass a lame -duck ordinance affecting the salaries of incoming, elected officials. Article XI, Sec. 8's language effectively requires a city council or similar body to pass an ordinance affecting their own compensation before an election if they wish for it to take effect the following term, at the earliest. IMANAGE\366922\0001\10635370.v 1-3/17/23 Inslee Best Doezie & Ryder P.S. Main: 425.455.1234 Fax: 425.635.7720 insleebest.com Page 9 of 26 Back to Agenda Page 2 of 3 However, Article XXX, Sec. 1 of the Washington State Constitution impacts the ability of local officials to adjust salaries. Here, the section provides that "[t]he compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation ... may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered" (emphasis added). In short, this addition to the state constitution allows the salaries of local officials to be raised so long as that determination comes from a separate source.