Addendum1-ITB-PW2023-003-2023 City Wide Asphalt RepairITB ADDENDUM NO. 1
[…] prevailing wage rates is available for viewing at the City of Port Orchard Department of
Public Works. A hard copy will be mailed upon request.
Rev 3/18/22 JR
City of Port Orchard 2023 City Wide Asphalt Repair PROJECT # PW2023-003
Page 7
For prevailing wage questions, contact the Department of Labor & Industries at
PW1@Lni.wa.gov or 360-902-5335.
7. Contractor Disqualification
1) A bidder will be deemed not responsible, and the proposal rejected if the bidder does not
meet the following responsibility criteria set forth in RCW 39.04.350, which provides, in
part, as follows:
(1) Before award of a public works contract, a bidder must meet the following responsibility
criteria to be considered a responsible bidder and qualified to be awarded a public works
project. The bidder must:
(a) At the time of bid submittal, have a certificate of registration in compliance with chapter
18.27 RCW;
(b) Have a current state unified business identifier number;
(c) If applicable, have industrial insurance coverage for the bidder's employees working in
Washington as required in Title 51 RCW; an employment security department number as
required in Title 50 RCW; and a state excise tax registration number as required in Title 82
RCW;
(d) Not be disqualified from bidding on any public works contract under RCW
39.06.010 or39.12.065(3);
(e) If bidding on a public works project subject to the apprenticeship utilization requirements
in RCW 39.04.320, not have been found out of compliance by the Washington state
apprenticeship and training council for working apprentices out of ratio, without appropriate
supervision, or outside their approved work processes as outlined in their standards of
apprenticeship under chapter 49.04 RCW for the one-year period immediately preceding the
date of the bid solicitation;
(f) Have received training on the requirements related to public works and prevailing
wage under this chapter and chapter 39.12 RCW. The bidder must designate a person or
persons to be trained on these requirements. The training must be provided by the
department of labor and industries or by a training provider whose curriculum is
approved by the department. The department, in consultation with the prevailing wage
advisory committee, must determine the length of the training. Bidders that have
completed three or more public works projects and have had a valid business license in