A hard copy will be mailed upon request. For prevailing wage questions, contact the Department of Labor & Industries at PW1@Lni.wa.gov or 360-902-5335. City of Port Orchard Sroufe Water Main Replacement Project # PW2022-024 Contract #025-22 Page 7 of 148 7. Contractor Disqualification A bidder will be deemed not responsible, and the proposal rejected if the bidder does not meet the following responsibility criteria set forth in RCW 39.04.350, which provides, in part, as follows: (1) Before award of a public works contract, a bidder must meet the following responsibility criteria to be considered a responsible bidder and qualified to be awarded a public works project. The bidder must: (a) At the time of bid submittal, have a certificate of registration in compliance with chapter 18.27 RCW; (b) Have a current state unified business identifier number; (c) If applicable, have industrial insurance coverage for the bidder's employees working in Washington as required in Title 51 RCW; an employment security department number as required in Title 50 RCW; and a state excise tax registration number as required in Title 82 RCW; (d) Not be disqualified from bidding on any public works contract under RCW 39.06.010 or39.12.065(3); (e) If bidding on a public works project subject to the apprenticeship utilization requirements in RCW 39.04.320, not have been found out of compliance by the Washington state apprenticeship and training council for working apprentices out of ratio, without appropriate supervision, or outside their approved work processes as outlined in their standards of apprenticeship under chapter 49.04 RCW for the one-year period immediately preceding the date of the bid solicitation; (f) Have received training on the requirements related to public works and prevailing wage under this chapter and chapter 39.12 RCW. The bidder must designate a person or persons to be trained on these requirements. The training must be provided by the department of labor and industries or by a training provider whose curriculum is approved by the department. The department, in consultation with the prevailing wage advisory committee, must determine the length of the training.