07/09/2024 - Regular - PacketT.Q9RCHARD.
[…] Your purchase will not mandate the sealed bid rules.
❑ If no, complete the remainder of the checklist.
Checklist for Re uired Compliance
Is the Host agency a public agency'?
❑X Yes
❑ No
If Yes, what state laws apply to Host Agency:
Arizona
Does the host agency have a requirement
❑X Yes
❑ No
See RFP on file.
to run a newspaper ad in their local paper
and did they comply
Did they list on the public agency's
❑X Yes
❑ No
See RFP on file.
website?
Did the bid & award comply with the
® Yes
❑ No
See documentation on file.
Host agency's state procurement laws?
1 RCW 39.34.020 (1), "public agency' means any agency, political subdivision, or unit of local government of this state including, but
not limited to, municipal corporations, quasi municipal corporations, special purpose districts, and local service districts; any agency
of the state government; any agency of the United States; any Indian tribe recognized as such by the federal government; and any
political subdivision of another state
Page 74 of 76
Back to Agenda
ORCHARD
Equipment Rental & Revolving Fund
Purchase Request Form
RCW 43.19.648 — Requires all local governments to convert their vehicle fleets to electricity or
biofuel. Local governments are required to transition all vehicles to electricity or biofuels to the