2024.10.15 Civil Service Rules final w appendicesCITY OF PORT ORCHARD
[…] Such score shall include the
factors listed in this section for examinations and be weighted at such time
as the testing standards are set for the examination. The maximum
composite score will be 100.
For entry-level position examinations, the final composite score shall be
made up of the written test score and oral examination score.
C. The final composite score, before the application of additional credit as
provided for in Rule 8.10, shall be no more than 100.
8.10 ADDITIONAL CREDIT
a. Veteran. Veterans who have passed an entry examination shall be entitled
to points pursuant to RCW 41.04.010 which provides for:
(1) ten percent (10%) to a veteran who served during a period of war
or in an armed conflict as defined in RCW 41.04.005 and does
not receive military retirement. The percentage shall be added
to the passing mark, grade, or rating of competitive
examinations until the veteran's first appointment. The
percentage shall not be utilized in promotional examinations; or
(2) five percent (5%) to a veteran who did not serve during a period
of war or in an armed conflict as defined in RCW 41.04.005 or is
receiving military retirement. The percentage shall be added to
the passing mark, grade, or rating of competitive examinations
until the veteran's first appointment. The percentage shall not
be utilized in promotional examinations; or
Competitive Examinations 25
PORT ORCHARD CIVIL SERVICE RULES
RULE 8
(3) five percent (5%) to a veteran who was called to active military
service from employment with the state or any of its political
subdivisions or municipal corporations. The percentage shall be
added to promotional examinations until the first promotion
only.
Proof of such service filed with the Secretary/Chief Examiner prior to
promulgation of the eligibility list will be used in calculating the final score.
If proof is filed with the Secretary -Chief Examiner after the final score is