029-17 - Ordinance - Amending Chapter 1.18 Public Records RequestsORDINANCE NO. 029-17
[…] in requesting disclosure of public records and to oversee the agency's compliance with the
public records disclosure requirements of the Act; and
WHEREAS, the State Legislators made revisions to the Public Records Act and the City
Council desires to adopt them and modify the City's practices and policies to be consistent with
State law; now therefore,
THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PORT ORCHARD, WASHINGTON, DO ORDAIN AS
FOLLOWS:
SECTION 1: Section 1.18.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
Authority and purpose.1.18.010
(1) RCW 42.56.070(1) requires each agency to make available for inspection and copying
nonexempt "public records" in accordance with published rules. The act, at RCW
42.56.010(3), defines "public record" to include any "writing containing information
relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or
proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained" by the agency regardless of
physical form or characteristics, and specifically excludes records that are not otherwise
required to be retained by the agency. RCW 42.56.070(2) requires each agency to set
forth "for informational purposes" every law, in addition to the Public Records Act, that