015-15 - Ordinance - Related to Land Use and ZoningIntroduced by: Development Director
[…] Streets, water lines, wastewater systems, drainage facilities, electric lines and
telecommunication lines shall be constructed through the subject property in the short
plat to promote the logical extension of public infrastructure, consistent with the
requirements of RCW 82.02.020 and all other legal requirements.29
9. Flooding. If the proposed short subdivision is in a flood control
zone as defined in chapter 86.16 RCW, it cannot be approved without the written
approval of the State Department of Ecology.
29 The City would look to RCW 82.02.020 to determine whether the extension is "reasonably
necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land
or easement is to apply." In addition, the City would determine whether there was "a 'nexus' and
`rough proportionality' between the property that the government demands and the social costs of
the applicant's proposal." Koontz v. St. Johns River Water Management Distr., 133 S.Ct. 2586,
2595 (2013).