03/09/2021 - Regular - PacketMayor:
[…] Management Act of 1971, RCW 90.58, Washington's Shoreline Management Act, RCW 90.58, was
adopted in 1972. The purpose of the Act is to "prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and
piecemeal development of the state's shorelines." It has three broad policies: encourage water -
dependent uses on the shoreline; protect shoreline natural resources; and, promote public access.
• - • City of Port Orchard Shoreline Master Program I Revised March 2021
Page 23 of 228
Back to Agenda
The Act establishes the concepts of preferred uses and priority uses in shoreline areas. RCW 90.58.020
indicates that preferred" uses are those "which are consistent with control of pollution and prevention
of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of the state's
shorelines." This section further states that priority uses include single family residences, ports,
shoreline recreational uses, water dependent industrial and commercial developments and other
developments that provide opportunities for the public to access the shoreline environment. To the