03/09/2021 - Regular - PacketMayor:
[…] relevant even when the underlying land is in private ownership. The doctrine limits public and private
use of tidelands and other shorelands to protect the public's right to use the waters of the state. The
Public Trust Doctrine does not allow the public to trespass over privately owned uplands to access the
tidelands. It does, however, protect public use of navigable water bodies below the ordinary high water
mark.
1.5 Governing Principles and Legislative Findings
In the Shoreline Management Act of 1971, RCW 90.58.020, the legislature found the following:
"The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among the most valuable and fragile of its
natural resources and that there is great concern throughout the state relating to their utilization,
protection, restoration, and preservation. In addition it finds that ever increasing pressures of additional
uses are being placed on the shoreline necessitating increased coordination in the management and
development of the shorelines of the state. The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of
the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that unrestricted construction on
=City of Port Orchard Shoreline Master Program I Revised March 2021
Page 24 of 228
Back to Agenda
the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest; and
therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the
shorelines of the state while, at the some time, recognizing and protecting private property rights
consistent with the public interest. There is, therefore, a clear and urgent demand for a planned,
rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal, state, and local governments, to prevent the
inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines.
It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for
and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses. This policy is designed to insure the development of
these shorelines in a manner which, while allowing for limited reduction of rights of the public in
navigable waters, will promote and enhance the public interest. This policy contemplates protecting
against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of
the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public rights of navigation and corollary rights
incidental thereto.
The legislature declares that the interest of all of the people shall be paramount in the management of