SAFETY, AND HIGH QUALITY OF LIFE ENJOYED BYRESIDENTS OF THE STATE. IT IS IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST THAT CITIZENS, COMMUNITIES, LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ONE ANOTHER IN COMPREHENSIVE LAND USE PLANNING. " The Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A.210) states that "A COUNTYWIDE PLANNING POLICYIS A WRITTEN POLICY STA TEMENT OR STATEMENTS USED SOLELY FOR ESTABLISHING A COUNTYWIDE FRAMEWORK FROM WHICH CO UNTY AND CITY COMPREHENSIVE PLANS A RE DE VELOPED A ND A DOP TED ... (TO)ENSURE THAT CITYAND COUNTY COMPREHENSIVE PLANS ARE CONSISTENT— " as required in RCW 36.70A.100. "NOTHING IN THIS DOCUMENT SHALL BE CONSTRUED TO ALTER THE LAND USE POWERS OF CITIES. ". The Act requires that the countywide policy be collaboratively developed among Cities and the County. Further, "FEDERAL AGENCIES AND INDIAN TRIBES MAY PARTICIPATE IN AND COOPERATE WITH THE COUNTYWIDE PLANNING POLICYADOPTION PROCESS. " These policies may also be used for other purposes requiring collaboration and cooperation in addition to the development and adoption of comprehensive plans.