06/28/2004 - Regular - MinutesPRESENT:
[…] interpreted. He noted that a finding that the property must provide port or beach
(water) access for boating, parks, recreation or educational purposes, or have a public
view. This property, he stated, does not allow for the launching of boats or moorage
or allow for the development of property on the hillside. He stated no opponents in
previous hearings gave such testimony, and that the descriptive words are generic in
nature.
Mr. Tracey reported that the statute does not have "abutting saltwater" in the text, and
quoted RCW 35.79.035, "A city or town shall not vacate a street or alley if any portion
of the street or alley abuts a body of fresh or salt water unless:
(a) The vacation is sought to enable the city or town to acquire the property for port
purposes, beach or water access purposes, boat moorage or launching sites, park,
public view, recreation, or educational purposes, or other public uses ... " Mr. Tracey
noted that the court case of DeWeese vs. Port Townsend, a Court of Appeals,
December of 1984 case concluded that property owners who do not abut the land to
be vacated do not have their access destroyed, that they have no vested rights in the