01/27/2009 - Regular - PacketCITY OF PORT ORCHARD
[…] City of Port Orchard
January 14, 2009
Page 2
Kitsap County Public Works
Attn: John James
614 Division Street, MS-26
Port Orchard, WA 98366
Sincerely,
Tracy Osb erne
Clerk oft e Board
Enclosures}
Kitsap County
Boundary Review Bard
614 Division Street, MS-35A, Port Orchard, Washington 98366
Phone (360) 337-4992 . Fax (360) 337-7093
Proposed Annexation of Reynolds to the City of Port Orchard
BRB File No. 08-08-0138
The City of Port Orchard filed a Notice of Intention to annex 4.16 acres of land in Port
Orchard. The City has reported that the assessed value for this land is $91,520,00, RCW
36.93.110 provides that:
Where an area proposed for annexation is less than ten acres and less than
two million dollars in assessed valuation, the chairman of the [boundary]
review board may by written statement declare that review by the board is
not necessary for the protection of the interest of the various parties, in
which case the board shall not review such annexation.
After considering this proposed annexation and seeking input from the other
members of the board, I have determined that review of this proposed annexation by the
Kitsap County Boundary Review Board is not necessary for the protection of the interest
of the various parties. Therefore, as the proposed annexation meets the requirements of
RCW 36.93.110, the Board will not review the proposed annexation.
DATED this q day of January, 2009.
a�t 4-� .,
J HN SZYMANSKI, Chair
Kitsap County Boundary Review Board
City of Port Orchard