It has three broad policies: encourage water- dependent uses on the shoreline; protect shoreline natural resources; and, promote public access. Page 10 City of Port Orchard Shoreline Master Program | Revised February 2021 The Act establishes the concepts of preferred uses and priority uses in shoreline areas. RCW 90.58.020 indicates that preferred" uses are those “which are consistent with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of the state’s shorelines.” This section further states that priority uses include single family residences, ports, shoreline recreational uses, water dependent industrial and commercial developments and other developments that provide opportunities for the public to access the shoreline environment.