The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] of McCormick Urban Village, and N. WHEREAS, GEM wishes assurance that it will receive impact fee reimbursements, as appropriate, from Kitsap County if and when GEM constructs certain transportation system improvements, which are listed in the Transportation Plan and would otherwise be constructed by Kitsap County; and O. WHEREAS Kitsap County has jurisdiction over land* within unincorporated Kitsap County and is authorized under RCW 82.02.050-.090 and KCC Chapter 4.110 to impose impact fees to pay for system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development; and P. WHEREAS, RCW 36.70B.170, et. seq., authorizes counties to enter into development agreements providing for, among other things, "development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and `govern and vest the development, use, and mitigation of the development. Development Agreement - 2 200510210280 1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 Page: 5 of 33 18/21/2005 02:58P FPWj(QRMMf446O CO AGMT $64.06 Kitsap Co, WA Back to Agenda AGREEMENT NOW, .THEREFORE, the County and GEM agree as follows: Applicability.