11/09/2021 - Regular - PacketMayor:
[…] 4. Housing
5. Economic
Development
6. Property Rights
7. Permits
8. Natural Resource Industries
9. Open Space and Recreation
10. Environment
11. Citizen Participation and
Coordination
12. Public Facilities and Services
13. Historic Presentation
The Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A.210) states that "A COUNTYWIDE PLANNINGPOLICYISA
WRITTEN P OLIC Y S TA TEMENT OR STATEMENTS USED SOLELY FOR ESTABLISHING A COUNTYWIDE FRAMEWORK
FROM WHICH COUNTYWND CITY COMPREHENSIVE PLANS ARE DEVELOPED AND ADOPTED ... (TO) ENSURE
THAT CITYAND COUNTY COMPREHENSIVE PLANS ARE CONSISTENT... "as required in RCW 36.70A.100.
"NOTHING IN THIS DOCUMENT SHALL BE CONSTRUED TO ALTER THE LAND USE POWERS OF CITIES. " The
Act requires that the countywide policy be collaboratively developed among Cities and the County.
Further, "FEDERAL AGENCIES AND INDIAN TRIBES MAYPARTICIPATE IN AND COOPERATE WITH THE
COUNTYWIDE PLANMNG POLICYADOPTIONPROCESS. " These policies may also be used for other purposes